Embed Size (px)
[…] creditors or classes, provide for the sale of substantially all the debtor’s assets, provide
19 Id. § 362(d)(2).
20 Id. § 362(a).
21 See 28 U.S.C. § 1334 (2019) (giving United States District Courts jurisdiction over
bankruptcy matters, which is then delegated to bankruptcy courts); In re Union Carbide Corp.
Gas Plant Disaster at Bhopal, India, 634 F. Supp. 842, 860 (S.D.N.Y. 1986), aff’d as modified,
809 F.2d 195 (2d Cir. 1987) (declining to hear a case on public and private grounds based on
the case’s grounding in, and connections to, India alone).
22 11 U.S.C. § 1515 et seq. (2019).
23 Id. § 1141.
24 Id. § 1141(a).
25 Id. § 1123(a).
6https://engagedscholarship.csuohio.edu/clevstlrev/vol68/iss1/7
2019] GRAB THE FIRE EXTINGUISHER 79
for assumption or rejection of executory contracts, and “include any other appropriate
provision not inconsistent with the applicable provisions of [the Bankruptcy Code].”26
A corporate debtor bringing a plan before the bankruptcy court has broad discretion
as to the contents of the plan under § 1123(b), which is another reason why plans of
reorganization are so attractive to corporate debtors. Importantly, one of the available