Embed Size (px)
[…] Corps of Engineers, and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service with respect to preservation and
protection of water quality and marine environment. Any change in the approved project which
may be required by the above-stated agencies shall be submitted to the Executive Director in
order to determine if the proposed change shall require a permit amendment pursuant to the
requirements of the Coastal Act and the California Code of Regulations.
Therefore, for the reasons discussed above, the Commission finds that the proposed project, as
conditioned, is consistent with Sections 30230 and 30231 of the California Coastal Act.
E. HAZARDS
Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states, in pertinent part, that new development shall:
(1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard
(2) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create or contribute significantly to
erosion, instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require
the construction or protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms
along bluffs and cliffs.
Policy 15.3 of the City of Ventura LUP states:
New development shall be sited and designed to minimize risks to life and
property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazards. All new development
will be evaluated in conjunction with the City’s Safety Element of this
Comprehensive Plan, and for its impacts to and from geologic hazards (including
seismic safety, landslides, expansive soils, subsidence, etc.), flood hazards, and
fire hazards. Feasible mitigation measures shall be required where necessary.
Section 30253 of the Coastal Act mandates that new development shall minimize risks to life
and property in areas of high geologic and flood hazard. Additionally, Policy 15.3 of the
certified LUP mandates that new development be sited and designed to provide geologic
stability and structural integrity, and minimize risks to life and property in areas of high
geologic and flood hazard.
The proposed development is located in an area of the Coastal Zone that has been identified as
subject to potential hazards from wave action, tsunamis, seiches, and surges. The Coastal Act
recognizes that certain types of development, such as the proposed project, may involve the