Page 13: Governor CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION …documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2004/10/W12b-10-2004.pdfSTATE OF CALIFORNIA-THE RESOURCES AGENCY ARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER. Governor CALIFORNIA

-

5-03-521-(Ruby's) Staff Report - Regular Calendar

Page 13 of 17

It is anticipated that visitors may go to more than one destination in this area, thereby reducing parking demand through shared use. This is consistent with Section 30252, which requires that new development maintain and enhance public access to the coast by "providing commercial facilities within or adjoining residential development or in other areas that will minimize the use of coastal access roads." The expanded restaurant will continue to cater to the beach-going public and will not serve as a sole destination for the area. As such, the reduced service area being allowed by the Commission will not create a significant additional parking demand.