Section 30240 states, in part:

(b) Development in areas adjacent to environmentally sensitive habitat areas and parks and recreation areas shall be sited and designed to prevent impacts which would significantly degrade those areas, and shall be compatible with the continuance of those habitat and recreation areas.

Section 30252 states, in part:

The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by… (4) providing adequate parking facilities or providing substitute means of serving the development with public transportation...

Will Rogers State Beach is an easily accessible beach area. Regional connectors, such as the 10 Freeway and Sunset Boulevard, link inland areas directly to PCH and the beach (Exhibit No. 1).