Rico and, as such, an integral part of Puerto Rico’s overall economy. Therefore, its business

interests, and this request in particular, should be seen in that context, as well as in the

context of Puerto Rico’s interests.

Case:17-04780-LTS Doc#:1974 Filed:04/27/20 Entered:04/27/20 17:25:15 Desc: MainDocument Page 28 of 49

22

92. In contrast with Chapter 11 debtors, whose only goal is rehabilitation for their own sake,

PREPA’s rehabilitation and future are essential to Puerto Rico’s stability and development.

See 48 U.S.C.A. § 2121 (“The purpose of the Oversight Board is to provide a method for a

covered territory to achieve fiscal responsibility and access to the capital markets.”) Thus, the

ARAs must contribute to the goal of fiscal responsibility, which is to say the efficient and

conscious management of its resources. To achieve fiscal responsibility, PREPA should

comply with all the rules and regulations that govern such contracts, and perform long term