C. Arguing for a Restrained Approach to the “Not Reasonably Practicable” Standard in the Context of Judicial Dissociation

Iowa courts should exhibit considerable restraint in the utilization of their discretion under Iowa Code section 489.602(5)(c) to dissociate a member by judicial order based upon a determination that it is “not reasonably practicable” to carry on the LLC’s activities with that person as

230. Id. 231. Id. at 219–20. 232. In re Arrow Inv. Advisors, LLC, C.A. No. 4091-VCS, 2009 WL 1101682, at *1–2 (Del. Ch. Apr. 23, 2009); see DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-802 (2005) (“On application by or for a member or manager the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement.”). 233. See, e.g., Pers. Decisions, Inc. v. Bus. Planning Sys., Inc., C.A. No. 3213-VCS, 2008 WL 1932404, at *6 (Del. Ch. May 5, 2008) (“Delaware is a freedom of contract state, with a policy of enforcing the voluntary agreements of sophisticated parties in commerce.”