Because “[t]he term ‘dissociation’ refers to the change in the relationships among the dissociated member, the company and the other members,”99 it seems reasonable to conclude that member dissociation falls under section 489.110(1)(a)’s alterable category of “[r]elations among the members as members and between the members and the limited liability company.”100 As a result, members may use the operating agreement to alter, restrict, expand, or limit those default provisions which govern member dissociation.101

cannot: (1) vary an LLC’s capacity to sue or be sued in its own name, (2) eliminate the duties of loyalty and care or any other fiduciary duty (subject to certain exceptions); or (3) unreasonably restrict the right of a member to maintain either a direct action against another member or derivative action on behalf of the LLC. See IOWA CODE § 489.110(3)(a), (d), (i); see also REVISED UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT § 110(c)(1), (4), (9), 6B U.L.A. at 442–43. 96. See IOWA CODE § 489.110(1); see also REVISED UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT § 110(a) & cmt., 6B U.L.A. at 442, 445 (Section 110(a)(1)–(4) “describes the very broad scope of a limited liability company’s operating agreement, which includes all matters constituting internal affairs” (internal quotation marks omitted)). 97. IOWA CODE § 489.110(2) (“To the extent the operating agreement does not otherwise provide for a matter described in [§ 489.110(1)], this chapter governs the matter.”); see also REVISED UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT § 110(b), 6B U.L.A. at 442. 98. REVISED UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT § 110 cmt., 6B U.L.A. at 445; see also 5 DORÉ, supra note 46, § 13.16 (“Thus, like the ILLCA, [RULLCA] is primarily a default statute.