Shanahan 6.3 (Do Not Delete) 3/7/2013 9:01 AM

564 Drake Law Review [Vol. 61

After finding largely in favor of Southern Oaks, the trial court ordered dissolution of the partnership “finding that the parties to the various agreements which are the subject of this lawsuit are now incapable of continuing to operate in business together.”161 The Florida Court of Appeals affirmed, noting the dissolution fell within the scope of paragraph 5(c) of Florida Statute section 620.8801(5), permitting judicial dissolution of a partnership when “[i]t is not otherwise reasonably practicable to carry on the partnership business in conformity with the partnership agreement.”162 Although the issue on appeal largely centered around Southern Oaks’ entitlement to damages for lost future profits, and Southern Oaks did not seek reversal of the trial court’s dissolution decree,163 the court of appeals noted that “[w]hile ‘reasonably practicable’ is not defined in RUPA, the