265. IOWA CODE § 489.601(3); see also REVISED UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT § 601(c), 6B U.L.A. at 502. 266. IOWA CODE § 489.601(3); see also REVISED UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT § 601(c), 6B U.L.A. at 502. 267. IOWA CODE § 489.603(1)(a); see also REVISED UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT § 603(a)(1), 6B U.L.A. at 504–05. 268. IOWA CODE § 489.603(2); see also REVISED UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT § 603(b), 6B U.L.A. at 505. 269. IOWA CODE § 489.603(1)(c); see also REVISED UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT § 603(a)(3), 6B U.L.A. at 504–05. 270. IOWA CODE § 489.502(1)(c); see also REVISED UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT § 502(a)(3), 6B U.L.A. at 496. 271. IOWA CODE § 489.502(2); see also REVISED UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT § 502(b), 6B U.L.A. at 496; IOWA CODE § 489.404(1) (“Any distributions made by a limited liability company before its dissolution and winding up must be in equal shares among members and dissociated members . . . .”); REVISED UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT § 404(a), 6B U.L.A. at 480. But see IOWA CODE § 489.404(2) (“A person has a right to a distribution before the dissolution and winding up of a limited liability company only if the company decides to make an interim distribution. A person’s dissociation does not entitle the person to a distribution.”); REVISED UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT § 404(b), 6B U.L.A. at 480. 272. IOWA CODE § 489.404(4); see also REVISED UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT

Shanahan 6.3 (Do Not Delete) 3/7/2013 9:01 AM

2013] Goodbye and Good Luck 581