Consider, for example, the following factual scenario drawn from Related Westpac LLC v. JER Snowmass LLC.280

In Related Westpac LLC, two members, Related Westpac LLC and

(emphasis added)). 278. Compare IOWA CODE § 489.701(1)(e) (permitting application for dissolution by a member or transferee), with REVISED UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT § 701(a)(4), (5), 6B U.L.A. at 506 (permitting application for dissolution by a member only). 279. IOWA CODE § 489.701(1)(e). Note, however, that only a member may petition for dissolution under section 489.701(1)(d) on the grounds that: (1) “The conduct of all or substantially all of the company’s activities is unlawful”; or (2) “It is not reasonably practicable to carry on the company’s activities in conformity with the certificate of organization and the operating agreement.” Id. § 489.701(1)(d). 280. Related Westpac LLC v. JER Snowmass LLC, C.A. No. 5001-VCS, 2010 WL 2929708 (Del. Ch. July 23, 2010).

Shanahan 6.3 (Do Not Delete) 3/7/2013 9:01 AM

2013] Goodbye and Good Luck 583