Id. at 1158 (quoting section 7.3 of the contract titled “Causes of Dissolution”) (internal quotation marks omitted). Additionally, judicial dissolution was possible under Florida’s version of RUPA. FLA. STAT. § 620.8801(5) (1993 & Supp. 2001) (including among events causing dissolution and winding up of partnership business, three circumstances under which judicial dissolution could occur). 161. Horizon, 732 So. 2d at 1157 (internal quotation marks omitted). 162. Id. at 1160–61 (quoting FLA. STAT. § 620.8801(5)(c)) (internal quotation marks omitted). 163. Id. at 1161 n.8. 164. Id. at 1160. 165. Michigan Compiled Law section 449.32(1) provides in pertinent part:

On application by or for a partner the court shall decree a dissolution whenever . . . [a] partner wilfully or persistently commits a breach of the partnership agreement, or otherwise so conducts himself in matters relating to the partnership business that it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with him.

MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 449.32(1)(d) (West 2002 & Supp. 2012). 166. Taki v. Hami, No. 219307, 2001 WL 672399, at *2–3 (Mich. Ct. App. May 4, 2001).

Shanahan 6.3 (Do Not Delete) 3/7/2013 9:01 AM

2013] Goodbye and Good Luck 565