Are there any gaps that need to be addressed?”). 101. See IOWA CODE § 489.604(1); REVISED UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT

Shanahan 6.3 (Do Not Delete) 3/7/2013 9:01 AM

2013] Goodbye and Good Luck 555

This interpretation is further supported by section 489.602(2), which dissociates a person as a member from an LLC when “[a]n event stated in the operating agreement as causing the person’s dissociation occurs,”102 and by section 489.604(5), which states “[t]he operating agreement of a limited liability company may waive the applicability of [section 489.604] to the company and its members.”103 Moreover, member dissociation provisions are not included in section 489.110(3)’s comprehensive list of those