Lastly, under the 2006 uniform law, a transferee is not entitled to petition the court for judicial dissolution of the LLC, as those provisions authorizing judicial dissolution place that right exclusively in the hands of members.277 Perhaps providing some solace to judicially dissociated

§ 404(d), 6B U.L.A. at 480. 273. Compare IOWA CODE § 486A.701(1) (“If a partner is dissociated from a partnership without resulting in a dissolution and winding up of the partnership business . . . the partnership shall cause the dissociated partner’s interest in the partnership to be purchased for a buyout price determined pursuant to [section 486A.701(2)”), and UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 701(a), 6 U.L.A. 58, 175 (2001 & Supp. 2012), with IOWA CODE §§ 489.101–.1304 (containing no comparable provision), and REVISED UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT §§ 110–1106, 6B U.L.A. at 425–543. 274. See IOWA CODE § 489.404(2) (“A person’s dissociation does