Shanahan 6.3 (Do Not Delete) 3/7/2013 9:01 AM

550 Drake Law Review [Vol. 61

C. Effect of Person’s Dissociation as Member

Iowa Code section 489.603 outlines four effects of a person’s dissociation from membership in an LLC.76 First, upon dissociation, “[t]he person’s right to participate as a member in the management and conduct of the company’s activities terminates.”77 Second, in a member-managed LLC, the dissociated member’s fiduciary duties end in relation to matters and events arising and occurring after that person’s dissociation.78 Third, and subject to certain other statutory provisions relating to transferrable interests, mergers, conversions, and domestications,79 any transferrable interest owned by the dissociated person in their capacity as member immediately before dissociation is deemed owned by the dissociated person solely as a transferee.80 Finally, according to section 489.603(2), “[a] person’s dissociation as a member of a limited liability company does not of itself discharge the person from any debt, obligation, or other liability to the company or the other members which the person incurred while a member.”81 The drafters of the uniform act provide a concrete example of this fourth effect:

In a member-managed limited liability company, the obligation to safeguard trade secrets and other confidential or proprietary information is incurred when a person is a member.