Are there any gaps that need to be addressed?”). 101. See IOWA CODE § 489.604(1); REVISED UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT

Shanahan 6.3 (Do Not Delete) 3/7/2013 9:01 AM

2013] Goodbye and Good Luck 555

This interpretation is further supported by section 489.602(2), which dissociates a person as a member from an LLC when “[a]n event stated in the operating agreement as causing the person’s dissociation occurs,”102 and by section 489.604(5), which states “[t]he operating agreement of a limited liability company may waive the applicability of [section 489.604] to the company and its members.”103 Moreover, member dissociation provisions are not included in section 489.110(3)’s comprehensive list of those aspects of RULLCA that may not be modified, amended, or eliminated by the LLC’s operating agreement.104 Thus, by the standard principle of statutory interpretation that the