VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-1040.1(5)(a), (c) (2011 & Supp. 2012).

Shanahan 6.3 (Do Not Delete) 3/7/2013 9:01 AM

2013] Goodbye and Good Luck 573

Tignor.225

The court did, however, review the chancellor’s determination that dissolution was proper under Virginia Code section 13.1-1047(A), providing that: “[o]n application by or for a member, the circuit court . . . may decree dissolution of a limited liability company if it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the articles of organization and any operating agreement.”226 The court found the language of section 13.1-1047(A) to be plain and unambiguous and went on to state: