This expresses the well-established rules of statutory construction that legislative intent is expressed by omission as well as by inclusion, and the express mention of one thing implies the exclusion of others not so mentioned.” (citations omitted)). 106. See IOWA CODE § 486A.103(2)(g) (noting that “[t]he partnership agreement shall not . . . [v]ary the right of a court to expel a partner”); UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 103(b)(7), 6 U.L.A. 58, 73–74 (2001 & Supp. 2012) (noting that “[t]he partnership agreement may not . . . vary the right of a court to expel a partner”). 107. See IOWA CODE § 489.110(2) (“To the extent the operating agreement does not otherwise provide for a matter described in [section 489.110(1)], this chapter governs the matter.”); see also REVISED UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT § 110(b), 6B U.L.A.

Shanahan 6.3 (Do Not Delete) 3/7/2013 9:01 AM

556 Drake Law Review [Vol. 61