156 See Fed. R. Crim. P. 18 (2012).

157 D. Wyo. Crim. R. 18.1. The local rule requires:

The Court . . . shall hold special session of court in Sheridan, Lander, Evanston and Jackson, Wyoming, at such times as the judicial workload of the court may warrant. The Court will consider holding sessions of Court in other Wyoming cities for the convenience of litigants and their witnesses, where counsel have arranged for the temporary use of an appropriate State courtroom.

Id. (emphasis added).

158 28 U.S.C. § 131 (2011) (“Wyoming and those portions of Yellowstone National Park situated in Montana and Idaho constitute one judicial district. Court shall be held at Casper, Cheyenne, Evanston, Lander, Jackson, and Sheridan.”) (emphasis added).

159 TLOA, Pub. L. No. 111-211, 124 Stat. 2261 (2010) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 18 U.S.C., 21 U.S.C., 25 U.S.C., 28 U.S.C., and 42 U.S.C.); see also Washburn, supra note 5, at 714–15 (discussing the shift in federal Indian policy in recent years).