29 Act of Mar. 3, 1885, ch. 341, 23 Stat. 362 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1153 (2011)).

30 Sidney L. Harring, Crow Dog’s Case: A Chapter in the Legal History of Tribal Sovereignty, 14 Am. Indian L. Rev. 191, 223, 230 (1989).

31 See 18 U.S.C. § 1153 (2011); see also Washburn, supra note 5, at 730 (“The crimes enumerated and prosecuted under the federal Indian country regime are crimes that Roscoe Pound would have characterized as crimes against ‘local order.’”) (citing Roscoe Pound, Criminal Justice in America 151 (1930)).

32 See § 1153. The MCA lists fourteen crimes that if committed in Indian country, the defendant “shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.” Id.

33 These Indian classification requirements stem from §1153, as interpreted by courts to require “(1) the presence of some Indian blood indicating tribal ancestry; and 2) tribal or government recognition as an Indian.” See, e.g., United States v.