(citing Ruthenberg, 245 U.S. at 482)).

103 See supra notes 100–04 and accompanying text. See also 18 U.S.C. §§ 1152–1153 (2011); Washburn, supra note 5, at 717 (“Viewed together, the Indian country definition, the Major Crimes Act, and the General Crimes Act constitute the jurisdictional apparatus for bringing criminal cases in Indian country into federal court.”).

104 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-101 (2012); Id. § 1-11-101 (“(a) A person is competent to act as juror if he is: (i) An adult citizen of the United States who has been a resident of the state and of the county ninety (90) days before being selected and returned . . . .”).

2013 Comment 729

F. The Road to the Tribal Law and Order Act (TLOA)

Following the adoption of the MCA, the United States Supreme Court further restricted tribal sovereignty in Oliphant v.