L.J. 1265, 1268–69 (2006); see Moore v. Hartman, 571 F.3d 62, 67 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (adopting the position of “several of our sister circuits . . . that a grand jury indictment is prima facie evidence of probable cause which may be rebutted”).

80 Kuckes, supra note 79, at 1269.

81 The jury plays a more prominent role in capital punishment cases where the sentencing is referred to as “jury recommendation.” Wyoming, for example, requires jury involvement in sentencing of capital crimes cases. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-102 (2012) (entitled “Presentence Hearing for Murder in the First Degree; Mitigating and Aggravating Circumstances; Effect of Error in Hearing”).

726 Wyoming Law Review Vol. 13

Despite community involvement at every level, the petit jury embodies the classic and generally most influential aspect of community involvement in the criminal system.