58 See, e.g., Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-11-101 (2012) (requiring a Juror be a resident of the state and county for ninety (90) days before qualifying for selection); Uniform Jury Selection and Service Act, N.D. Cent. Code §§ 27-09.1-01 through -22 (2012) (establishing that “it is the policy of this state that all persons selected for jury service be selected at random from a fair cross section of the population of the area served by the court”); Who competent—duty to serve and Inhabitants of local government jurisdiction competent, Mont. Code Ann. §§ 3-15-301, -302 (establishing the requirement of a competent juror be “a resident for at least 30 days of the state and of the city, town, or county in which the person is called for jury duty”).

59 Fed. R. Crim. P. 18; see also May supra note 57, at 251–60. Assistant Professor May provides the community’s role in the venue requirement: “The venue requirement also benefits the community by emphasizing the ‘local’ nature of crime.