Historically, there were six federal courthouses throughout Wyoming—Cheyenne, Casper, Evanston, Jackson, Sheridan, and Lander.45 Federal district judges in Wyoming once “rode circuit” to hold court all across Wyoming.46 This allowed federal judges to hold court in or near the community in which the alleged offenses occurred.47 Over the years, the practice of riding the federal circuit faded into history and the federal courthouses in Evanston, Sheridan, and Lander were abandoned and sold.48 The closure of the Lander courthouse severely impacted the venue choices for Indian defendants.49

45 Title 28 of the United States Code, Section 131 says “Wyoming and those portions of Yellowstone, National Park situated in Montana and Idaho constitute one judicial district. Court shall be held at Casper, Cheyenne, Evanston, Lander, Jackson and Sheridan.” 28 U.S.C. § 131 (2011).