• Upload
[…] 18

B. Interested Person

Unlike lobbyists and principles at the state level who are required to report to the Board, there is

no similar requirement for persons who lobby at the local level. Instead, the gift ban for local

officials uses the term “interested person.” An interested person is defined as “a person or a

representative of a person or association that has a direct financial interest in a decision that a

local official is authorized to make.” Minn. Stat. § 471.895, subd. 1(c). There is no definition of

what constitutes a “direct financial interest.”

C. Local Official

A local official is defined as “(1) an elected or appointed official of a county or city or of an

agency, authority, or instrumentality of a county or city; and (2) an elected or appointed member

of a school board, a school superintendent, a school principal, or a district school officer of any

independent school district.” Town officials are not subject to the gift ban.

D. Exceptions

Like the gift ban in chapter 10A, the gift ban for local officials also has several exceptions. Minn.

Stat. § 471.895, subd. 3. The exceptions are:

Contributions given to local officials.