• Upload
[…] family.” Minn. Stat. §§ 10A.071, subd. 3(b) (2). This is designed to address the problem of a

public official whose spouse is a lobbyist and to permit the spouse to give the public official

normal family gifts. “Family” is not defined in the law and the Board has not yet defined the

term in an advisory opinion or by rule.

VIII. Gift Ban for Local Officials The gift ban in chapter 10A, discussed in detail earlier in this memo, does not apply to most local

officials. Instead, local officials are subject to the gift ban found in Minn. Stat. § 471.895.

A. Operative Language

“An interested person may not give a gift or request another to give a gift to a local official. A

local official may not accept a gift from an interested person.” Minn. Stat. § 471.895, subd. 2. A

gift is defined the same as it is in the state gift ban: “money, real or personal property, a service,

a loan, a forbearance or forgiveness of indebtedness, or a promise of future employment, that is