• Upload
[…] Am. Benefit Life Ins. Co. v. Baddock (In re First Colonial Corp. of America), 544 F.2d1291, 1298-99 (5th Cir. 1977), cert. denied, 431 U.S. 904 (1977).

Page 5: Getting Paid (or Not): Professional Fee Issues Getting ... · member of the Advisory Board of the Rocky Mountain Bankruptcy Conference, a Fellow in the American College of Bankruptcy,

58

Rocky Mountain BankRuptcy confeRence 2016

matters. 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(3); In re Recycling Industries, Inc., 243 B.R. 396, 400 n. 2 (Bankr.

D. Colo. 2000) (the court reviewed the Johnson factors, noting that many had been incorporated

into section 330(a)). The 1994 amendments also added two further provisions, one that forbade

bankruptcy courts from allowing compensation for “(i) unnecessary duplication of services; or

services that were not – (I) reasonably likely to benefit the debtor’s estate; or (II) necessary to the

administration of the case.” 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(4)(A).3 Finally, the 1994 amendments made

clear, resolving a split in courts, that a bankruptcy professional could be compensated for the

preparation of a fee application, though that compensation is to “based on the level and skill

reasonably required to prepare the application.” 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(6). The Tenth Circuit Court

of Appeals appears to follow an “adjusted lodestar” analysis when reviewing fee requests in

bankruptcy cases, which it describes as including analysis of factors set forth in section 330(a)(3)