• Upload
[…] Transmirra Products Corp., 353 U.S. 222, 228 (1957). Cf., Lamie v. United States

Trustee, 540 U.S. 526 (2004) (forbidding payment of counsel unless counsel is

retained under §327). If fee allowance is exclusively governed by §330, then the

only way around the Court’s decision in the ASARCO case is by statutory

amendment.

5. Are “Premium” Fees the Answer?

Fee premiums are sometimes sought and occasionally granted for

extraordinary results. It seems unlikely that a premium will be awarded merely for

even successfully defending a fee application. However, §328(a) permits a court

to award compensation “different from the terms and conditions [approved at the

time of engagement under §327] if such terms and conditions prove to have been

improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time

Page 41: Getting Paid (or Not): Professional Fee Issues Getting ... · member of the Advisory Board of the Rocky Mountain Bankruptcy Conference, a Fellow in the American College of Bankruptcy,

AmericAn BAnkruptcy institute

95

of the fixing of such terms and conditions.” Note that “different from” can mean

less or more. “Improvident” is not qualified or limited regarding for whom the

terms of engagement were improvident. This statute might be plastic enough to

allow a bankruptcy judge to increase fees for a debtor’s counsel caught in Justice