• Upload
[…] and usually litigation costs. Id., at 3-4. Finally, the dissent noted that the

“American Rule” is a default rule that should not itself dictate statutory

construction. Id., at 4.

DISCUSSION

1. A Tighter Statutory Construction Argument for the Majority Opinion.

The majority opinion’s statutory construction argument seems driven by the

phrases “services rendered” in §330(a)(1), where “services rendered” is thought to

linguistically imply services rendered for the benefit of someone else, as opposed

to for the benefit of the service provider.

A study of the interplay between §327(a) and §330 based on their plain

meaning may offer a more direct and compelling statutory construction argument.

Section 327(a) specifies the scope of a professional’s retention or engagement is

“to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee’s duties under this

title.” 11 U.S.C. §327(a). Section 330(a)(1), in turn, and in relevant part,

authorizes compensation “for a person employed under §327.” 11 U.S.C. §330(a).

As a result, one can only be compensated for services within the scope of §327

namely, “assisting the trustee in carrying out his duties.”