• Upload
[…] Attorney Wilson Sonsini

Federal Geothermal Leasing

So What’s a FederalGeothermal Lease Look Like?

and

What’s the Process?

DISCLAIMER: THIS IS AN OVERVIEW. MANY CAVEATS EXIST IN THE RULESBASED ON ANY GIVEN SET OF FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES; THEREFORE,CONSULT THEM RATHER THAN RELYING ON THIS OVERVIEW!

Page 34: Geothermal Leasing 101 - Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati · 2019-08-09 · Geothermal Leasing 101: Federal, State and Private Lands Andrew T. Braff, Esq. Attorney Wilson Sonsini

The 2007 Rules (Effective June 1, 2007):

• Rulemaking authorized by GSA Section 24 (30 USC 1023): TheSecretary of Interior “shall prescribe such rules and regulations as he maydeem appropriate to carry out the provisions of this chapter.”

• List of Issues That May be the Subject of Regulation:

– Prevention of waste

– Development and conservation of resources

– The protection of the public interest

– Assignment, segregation, extension of lease terms

– Relinquishment of leases

– Unitization and pooling

– Royalties