• Upload
[…] • Mineral?:

– Minerals are contained in geothermal fluids;

– Other valuable energy commodities such as oil, gas, and uranium are considered minerals;

– All are heat energy sources (once converted).

• Sui Generis?: Cannot be classified as either water or mineral.

Characterizing Geothermal Resources

Page 7: Geothermal Leasing 101 - Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati · 2019-08-09 · Geothermal Leasing 101: Federal, State and Private Lands Andrew T. Braff, Esq. Attorney Wilson Sonsini

Characterizing Geothermal Resources

• California: California Geothermal Resources Act (Pub.Res.Code § 6903)

– Geothermal Resources are “the natural heat of the earth, the energy, in whateverform, below the surface of the earth present in, resulting from, or created by, or whichmay be extracted from, such natural heat, and all minerals in solution or otherproducts obtained from naturally heated fluids, brines, associated gases, and steam,in whatever form, found below the surface of the earth, but excluding oil, hydrocarbongas or other hydrocarbon substances.”

• United States: Federal Geothermal Steam Act (30 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq.)