Embed Size (px)
[…] judicial review provision is a “quasi-judicial” process to for fact-finding and
development of a complete record, a process that is not met by the submission
of written comments to the agency alone. See United Farm Workers of Am. V. EPA, 592 F.3d 1080, 1087 (9th Cir. 2010). Judicial review must be “searching
and careful, subjecting the agency decision to close judicial scrutiny.”
Containerfreight Corp. v. United States, 752 F.2d 419, 422 (9th Cir. 1985).
EPA’s decision can only be upheld only if it is supported with “substantial
evidence” in the record. 7 U.S.C. § 136n(b); see Pollinator Stewardship Council, 806 F.3d at 533 (stating that the standard of review under FIFRA is
whether the registration “is supported by substantial evidence when
considered on the record as a whole,” and that “[t]he substantial evidence
standard affords an agency less deference than the arbitrary and capricious
standard.”). The agency’s action may be upheld only on the “basis articulated
by the agency itself.” Pollinator Stewardship Council, 806 F.3d at 532
(quoting Motor Vehicle Mfrs.