Embed Size (px)
[…] material that can damage all well materials. The sentence would therefore be
considerably more accurate if it read:
"Under certain circumstances, when carbon dioxide is mixed with water, it
forms carbonic acid. This is a weak acid that is found widely in the natural
world, including in human blood, as well as in common beverage products
such as sodas and champagne. In some circumstances in the subsurface,
however, it can lead to corrosion of well materials."
The Guidance's definition of "corrosive" also ignores the detailed
"characteristics of corrosivity" set forth in 40 C.F.R. § 261.22 of the RCRA
program. These characteristics include, for example, a pH "less than or equal
to 2 or greater than or equal to 12.5 as determined by a pH meter using
Method 9040C ...." 40 C.FR § 261.22(a)(1). It is unclear if carbonic acid
would satisfy these conditions under all relevant conditions of long-term
storage. Since EPA is separately poised to publish a final conditional
exclusion for certain C02 streams under the RCRA program, it is important