Embed Size (px)
[…] Local rules may requirethat a cost bond contain the name, address, place of employment, andemployment address of each principal, and the name, address, and signature ofthe surety. Cost bond forms may be furnished by the office of the clerk of court.

Paupers Oath Instead of Cost Bonds. An exception is made to the requirementfor a cost bond for the plaintiff who is a resident of Tennessee and sues in formapauperis (T.C.A. § 20-12-127 et seq). The person taking the pauper's oath musttake and sign the following oath in writing in addition to filing an affidavit ofindigency.

T.C.A. § 20-12-127 provides:

(a) Any civil action may be commenced by a resident of thisstate without giving security as required by law for costsand without the payment of litigation taxes due by;

1) Filing the following oath of poverty:

"I, , do solemnly swear under penalties of perjury, that owing to my poverty, I am not able to bear the expense of the action

47

which I am about to commence, and that I am justly entitled to the relief sought, to the best of my belief." , and

2) Filing an accompanying affidavit of indigency asprescribed by court rule.