truongkien
[…] evaluation the teacher receives a developing rating on any standards that were areas of concern 44
on the mandatory improvement plan, the teacher shall have one more year to bring the rating to 45
proficient if the local board elects to renew the teacher's contract. If by the end of this second 46
year the teacher is not proficient in all standards that were areas of concern on the mandatory 47
improvement plan, the local board shall notify the State Board, and the State Board shall 48
initiate a proceeding to revoke the teacher's license under 49
G.S. 115C-296(d).G.S. 115C-270.35." 50
SECTION 6.(g) G.S. 115D-5(p) reads as rewritten: 51
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017
Page 26 Senate Bill 599-Fifth Edition
"(p) The North Carolina Community College System may offer courses, in accordance 1
with the lateral entry program of study established under G.S. 115C-296.12, Article 17D of 2
Subchapter V of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes, to individuals who choose to enter the 3
teaching profession by lateral entry.through residency licensure." 4
SECTION 6.(h) G.S. 116-239.5(a) reads as rewritten: 5
"(a) The Board of Governors, in consultation with the constituent institutions of The 6