truongkien
[…] criminal history of employees. Local boards of education shall not require employees to pay for 24
the criminal history check authorized under this subsection. A local board of education shall 25
indicate, upon inquiry by any other local board of education, charter school, or regional school 26
in the State as to the reason for an employee's resignation or dismissal, if an employee's 27
criminal history was relevant to the employee's resignation or dismissal." 28
29
PART V. ENSURE AVAILABILITY OF INFORMATION ON TEACHER 30
VACANCIES 31 SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 115C-12(22) reads as rewritten: 32
"(22) Duty to Monitor the State of the Teaching Profession in North Carolina. – 33
a. The State Board of Education shall monitor and compile an annual 34
report on the state of the teaching profession in North Carolina that 35
includes data on the decisions of teachers to leave the teaching 36
profession. The State Board shall adopt standard procedures for each 37
local board of education to use in requesting the information from 38
teachers who are not continuing to work as teachers in the local 39
school administrative unit and shall require each local board of 40
education to report the information to the State Board in a standard 41
format adopted by the State Board.profession and data on teaching 42
positions that local boards of education are unable to fill, as provided 43
in G.S. 115C-299.5. 44
b. The annual teacher transition report shall include data on the 45
following: 46
1. The number of teachers who left the profession without 47
remaining in the field of education and the reasons for 48
teachers leaving the profession. 49
2. The number of teachers who left their employment to teach in 50
other states. 51
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017
Senate Bill 599-Fifth Edition Page 23
3. The number of teachers who left their employment to work in 1
another school in North Carolina, including nonpublic 2
schools and charter schools. 3
4. The number of teachers who left a classroom position for 4
another type of educational position. 5
5. The number of teachers who left employment in hard-to-staff 6
schools. A hard-to-staff school shall be any school identified 7
as low-performing, as provided in G.S. 115C-105.37. 8
6. The number of teachers who left employment in hard-to-staff 9
subject areas. A hard-to-staff subject area is either of the 10
following: 11
I. As defined by the United States Department of 12
Education. 13
II. A subject area that has resulted in a long-term 14