truongkien
[…] Representatives, and the State Board of Education on the study, including any findings and 29
recommendations, no later than January 15, 2019. The State Board of Education may use the 30
findings and recommendations to inform the State Board's policies and may submit additional 31
comments on the report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee, the President 32
Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives no later than 33
February 15, 2019." 34
35
PART IV. BACKGROUND CHECKS AND EMPLOYEE DISMISSAL PROCEDURES 36 SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 115C-218.90(b)(1) reads as rewritten: 37
"(1) If the local board of education of the local school administrative unit in 38
which a charter school is located has adopted a policy requiring criminal 39
history checks under G.S. 115C-332, then the board of directors of each 40
charter school located in that local school administrative unit shall adopt a 41
policy mirroring the local board of education policy that requires an 42
applicant for employment to be checked for a criminal history, as defined in 43
G.S. 115C-332. Each charter school board of directors shall apply its policy 44
uniformly in requiring applicants for employment to be checked for a 45
criminal history before the applicant is given an unconditional job offer. A 46
charter school board of directors may employ an applicant conditionally 47
while the board is checking the person's criminal history and making a 48
decision based on the results of the check. If the local board of education 49
adopts a policy providing for periodic checks of criminal history of 50
employees, then the board of directors of each charter school located in that 51
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017
Senate Bill 599-Fifth Edition Page 21
local school administrative unit shall adopt a policy mirroring that local 1
board of education policy. A board of directors shall indicate, upon inquiry 2
by any other local board of education, charter school, or regional school in 3
the State as to the reason for an employee's resignation or dismissal, if an 4
employee's criminal history was relevant to the employee's resignation or 5
dismissal." 6
SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 115C-238.73 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 7
"(i) The board of directors may adopt a policy providing for uniform periodic checks of 8
criminal history of employees. Boards of directors shall not require employees to pay for the 9