truongkien
[…] recommended for dismissal does resign during the term of the contract without giving at least 16
30 days' notice, the board may request that the State Board of Education revoke the teacher's 17
license for the remainder of that school year. A copy of the request shall be placed in the 18
teacher's personnel file. If a teacher's criminal history is relevant to the teacher's resignation, 19
regardless of whether the teacher has given at least 30 days' notice, the board shall report to the 20
State Board of Education the reason for an employee's resignation." 21
SECTION 4.(g) G.S. 115C-332 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 22
"(i) The local board of education may adopt a policy providing for periodic checks of 23
criminal history of employees. Local boards of education shall not require employees to pay for 24
the criminal history check authorized under this subsection. A local board of education shall 25
indicate, upon inquiry by any other local board of education, charter school, or regional school 26
in the State as to the reason for an employee's resignation or dismissal, if an employee's 27
criminal history was relevant to the employee's resignation or dismissal." 28
29
PART V. ENSURE AVAILABILITY OF INFORMATION ON TEACHER 30
VACANCIES 31 SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 115C-12(22) reads as rewritten: 32
"(22) Duty to Monitor the State of the Teaching Profession in North Carolina. – 33
a. The State Board of Education shall monitor and compile an annual 34