"SECTION 4.18.(c) The Division of Social Services shall submit a progress report six 11

months after implementing the pilot program established under this section to the Joint 12

Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services, the Joint Legislative Education 13

Oversight Committee, and the Fiscal Research Division. At a minimum, the report shall include 14

each of the following: 15

(1) The number of students served by age, gender, and ethnicity. 16

(2) The types of services or supports provided to students, including student 17

outcomes. 18

(3) Total project costs, including any administrative costs. 19

(4) The amount of funds needed to expand the program to other counties or 20

statewide." 21

SECTION 1.4.(a) G.S. 105-153.5(b) reads as rewritten: 22

"(b) Other Deductions. – In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may 23

deduct from the taxpayer's adjusted gross income any of the following items that are included in 24

the taxpayer's adjusted gross income: 25

… 26

(14) The amount granted to the taxpayer during the taxable year under the Extra 27

Credit grant program. This subdivision expires for taxable years beginning on 28

or after January 1, 2021." 29

SECTION 1.4.(b) Subsection (a) of this section is effective for taxable years 30

beginning on or after January 1, 2020, and expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 31

1, 2021. 32