of the net loan funds to the Office. Each report shall contain all of the following: 39

(1) The number of recipients of loans for each represented North American 40

Industry Classification System Code. 41

(2) The number of jobs retained. 42

(3) The number of loans awarded. 43

(4) The average loan amount. 44

(5) The total amount loaned to date. 45

(6) The total amount of loans repaid to date. 46

(7) The total amount of loans defaulted on to date. 47

(8) The total amount of loans defaulted that have been recaptured." 48

SECTION 1.6A. G.S. 96-14.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 49

"(e) COVID-19 Increased Benefit Amount. – The weekly benefit amount calculated under 50

this section shall be increased by fifty dollars ($50.00). The increased benefit amount is payable 51

Page 31: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2019 H 5 … · 2020. 9. 2. · SESSION 2019 H 5 HOUSE BILL 1105 Committee Substitute Favorable 6/17/20 Third Edition Engrossed 6/22/20

General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

House Bill 1105-Fifth Edition Page 31

for weeks beginning on or after September 5, 2020. The increased benefit amount expires and 1

will not be paid for weeks (i) beginning on or after December 26, 2020, or (ii) immediately 2

following the week that fully expends the amount allocated by the General Assembly for this 3

purpose under Section 3.3(75) of S.L. 2020-4, as amended by House Bill 1105, 2019 Regular 4

Session, whichever occurs first." 5

SECTION 1.7.(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 143-57, State 6

departments, institutions, and agencies subject to Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes 7