General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

House Bill 1105-Fifth Edition Page 41

b. Remote learning facility. – A building or space used to house 1

school-age children during the school year for the purpose of 2

facilitating online or remote learning. 3

(2) When providing care to school-age children pursuant to this section, the 4

limitations regarding the maximum amount of screen time for children three 5

years of age and older shall not apply. 6

(3) Care provided to school-age children pursuant to this section is not considered 7

child care as defined under G.S. 110-86." 8

SECTION 3.7A.(b) G.S. 110-86 reads as rewritten: 9

"§ 110-86. Definitions. 10

Unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires, the terms or phrases used in this 11

Article shall be defined as follows: 12

… 13

(2) Child care. – A program or arrangement where three or more children less 14

than 13 years old, who do not reside where the care is provided, receive care 15

on a regular basis of at least once per week for more than four hours but less 16

than 24 hours per day from persons other than their guardians or full-time 17

custodians, or from persons not related to them by birth, marriage, or adoption. 18

Child care does not include the following: 19

… 20

i. Cooperative arrangements among parents to provide care for their own 21

children as a convenience rather than for employment;employment. 22

This exemption shall include arrangements between a group of 23

parents, regardless of whether the parents are working, to provide for 24

the instructional needs of their children, provided the arrangement 25

occurs in the home of one of the cooperative participants; 26

…." 27