Oversight Committee, on the impact of the increase in student enrollment permitted by 10

subsection (a) of this section, including data on where students had been previously enrolled by 11

local school administrative unit, charter school, or nonpublic school, the grade level of students, 12

the withdrawal rate of students after enrollment, and any student performance and accountability 13

data. 14

15

CHANGES TO THE OPPORTUNITY SCHOLARSHIP GRANT PROGRAM 16 SECTION 3.3.(a) Remove Cap on K-1 Grade Funds. – G.S. 115C-562.2(a) reads as 17

rewritten: 18

"(a) The Authority shall make available no later than February 1 annually applications to 19

eligible students for the award of scholarship grants to attend any nonpublic school. Information 20

about scholarship grants and the application process shall be made available on the Authority's 21

Web site. Beginning March 15, the Authority shall begin awarding scholarship grants according 22

to the following criteria: 23

(1) First priority shall be given to eligible students who received a scholarship 24

grant for the school year prior to the school year for which the students are 25

applying if those students have applied by March 1. 26

(2) After scholarship grants have been awarded to prior recipients as provided in 27

subdivision (1) of this subsection, scholarships shall be awarded with 28

remaining funds as follows: 29

a. At least fifty percent (50%) of the remaining funds shall be used to 30

award scholarship grants to eligible students residing in households 31

with an income level not in excess of the amount required for the 32

student to qualify for the federal free or reduced-price lunch program. 33

b. No more than forty percent (40%) of the remaining funds shall be used 34

to award scholarship grants to eligible students entering either 35

kindergarten or first grade. 36

c. Any remaining funds shall be used to award scholarship grants to all 37

other eligible students." 38

SECTION 3.3.(b) Applicability of Removing the K-1 Grade Cap. – Subsection (a) 39

of this section applies beginning with applications for scholarship grants for the 2020-2021 40

school year.