and applies to applications submitted on or after July 1, 2019. 2

SECTION 3.14.(d) Notwithstanding the grant amount limitations in 3

G.S. 143B-1373, the Department shall provide a supplementary grant award of fifteen thousand 4

dollars ($15,000) from the Growing Rural Economies with Access to Technology Fund for each 5

grant project awarded during the 2020-2021 fiscal year that has also received a grant from the 6

Federal Communications Commission Rural Digital Opportunity Fund Auction Phase I. 7

SECTION 3.14.(e) G.S. 143B-1373(l) reads as rewritten: 8

"(l) A The Office may cancel an agreement and the grant recipient shall forfeit the amount 9

of the grant received if it fails to perform, in material respect, the obligations established in the 10

agreement. The Office may also cancel an agreement if the grant recipient reduces or proposes 11

to reduce the scope of the project to the extent that the reduction would result in either a lower 12

score and reduced ranking for funding consideration or the amount of State matching funds the 13

project would receive. Grant recipients that fail to provide the minimum advertised connection 14

speed for which a reduction in matching funds was applied shall forfeit that amount. A grant 15

recipient that forfeits amounts disbursed under this section is liable for the amount disbursed plus 16

interest at the rate established under G.S. 105-241.21, computed from the date of the 17

disbursement. The number of subscribers that subscribe to broadband services offered by the 18

provider in the project area shall not be a measure of performance under the agreement for the 19

purposes of this subsection. Within 60 days of the cancellation of the agreement for failure to 20

perform, the Office may conduct a special application period. The Office may select a new grant 21

recipient, in accordance with this section, to complete a project that is substantially similar in 22

location and scope to the project described in the cancelled agreement. The portions of any new 23

project selected that are identical to the project described in the cancelled agreement shall not be 24

subject to the protest period described in subsection (e) of this section." 25

SECTION 3.14.(f) Subsection (e) of this section is effective July 1, 2019, and applies 26

to agreements entered into on or after that date. 27

28

EXTEND APPLICABILITY PERIOD FOR CERTAIN DMV CREDENTIAL 29

EXTENSIONS 30 SECTION 3.15.(a) Section 4.7(b) of S.L. 2020-3 reads as rewritten: 31