Embed Size (px)
[…] an amount and over a period as determined by the Board. A group
self-insurer, upon receiving its initial license from the Commissioner,
shall is a member of the Association and is required to pay an initial
assessment to the Association in an amount and over a period as
determined by the Board."
ALLOW A TEACHING HOSPITAL AFFILIATED WITH BUT NOT PART OF ANY
CONSTITUENT INSTITUTION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA TO
ASSIGN CAMPUS POLICE OFFICERS OF ITS CAMPUS LAW ENFORCEMENT
AGENCY TO ANY OTHER FACILITY WITHIN THE TEACHING HOSPITAL'S
SYSTEM NETWORK
SECTION 25. G.S. 116-40.5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(a1) Any teaching hospital having established a campus law enforcement agency pursuant
to subsection (a) of this section may assign its campus police officers to any other facility within
the teaching hospital's system network. Campus police officers assigned to any other facility
within the teaching hospital's system network pursuant to this subsection shall have the same
authority and jurisdiction exclusively upon the premises of the assigned facility, but not upon
any portion of any public road or highway passing through the property of the facility or
immediately adjoining it, as a campus police officer assigned to a teaching hospital under
subsection (a) of this section."
AUTHORIZE LOCAL CONFINEMENT FACILITIES TO PROVIDE AND USE
WIRELESS COMMUNICATION DEVICES
SECTION 26.(a) G.S. 14-258.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(h) The prohibitions in subsections (d) and (g) of this section shall not apply to any mobile