Embed Size (px)
[…] Campus police officers assigned to any other facility
within the teaching hospital's system network pursuant to this subsection shall have the same
authority and jurisdiction exclusively upon the premises of the assigned facility, but not upon
any portion of any public road or highway passing through the property of the facility or
immediately adjoining it, as a campus police officer assigned to a teaching hospital under
subsection (a) of this section."
AUTHORIZE LOCAL CONFINEMENT FACILITIES TO PROVIDE AND USE
WIRELESS COMMUNICATION DEVICES
SECTION 26.(a) G.S. 14-258.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(h) The prohibitions in subsections (d) and (g) of this section shall not apply to any mobile
telephone or other wireless communications device provided to or possessed by an inmate of a
local confinement facility if the mobile telephone or other wireless communications device has
been approved by the sheriff or other person in charge of a local confinement facility for use by
Page 20 House Bill 308-Ratified
inmates and is provided to the inmate in a manner consistent with the approved use of that
device."
SECTION 26.(b) This section becomes effective August 1, 2020, and applies to
offenses committed on or after that date. Prosecutions for offenses committed before the effective
date of this section are not abated or affected by this section, and the statutes that would be