Gelbard v. United States, 408 U.S. 41 (1972)
[…] crime in violation of the explicit command of Section 2515 is to stand our whole system of criminal justice on its head.' In re Evans, 146 U.S.App.D.C.

    310, 323, 452 F.2d 1239, 1252 (1971) (Wright, J., concurring).

    17 Our conclusion that § 2515 is an available defense to the contempt charge finds

    additional support in 18 U.S.C. § 3504, enacted as part of the Organized Crime

    Control Act of 1970, 84 Stat. 935. Section 3504 is explicit confirmation thatCongress intended that grand jury witnesses, in reliance upon the prohibition of 

    § 2515, might refuse to answer questions based upon the illegal interception of 

    their communications.

    Section 3504 provides:

    18 '(a) In any . . . proceeding in or before any . . . grand jury . . .

    19 '(1) Upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it

    is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by the

  • 8/17/2019 Gelbard v. United States, 408 U.S. 41 (1972)

    7/37

    exploitation of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny

    the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act.'

    20 Under § 3504(a)(2), disclosure of information relating to the claim of 

    inadmissibility is not mandatory if the 'unlawful act' took place before June 19,

    1968, the effective date of Title III. Under § 3504(a)(3), there is a five-year 

    limitation upon the consideration of a claim of inadmissibility based upon 'theexploitation of an unlawful act' that took place before June 19, 1968. Section

    3504 (b), by reference to Title III, defines an 'UNLAWFUL ACT' AS ONE

    INVOLVING ILLEGAL WIRetapping or electronic surveillance.11

    21 Section 3504, then, establishes procedures to be followed 'upon a claim by a

     party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because' of an illegal interception.

    And § 3504 tracks § 2515 in its application to grand jury proceedings. Indeed,

    '(t)he language used in defining the types of proceedings, types of forums, and

     jurisdictions in which section 3504 is applicable was taken from 18 U.S.C. §