Gelbard v. United States, 408 U.S. 41 (1972)
[…] the Court's conclusion would at least be tenable. But when the Court concludes

    that Congress, almost in a fit of absentmindedness, has drastically enlarged the

    right of potential grand jury witnesses to avoid testifying, and when such a

    conclusion is based upon one of two ambiguous implications from the language

    of the statute, and is contrary to virtually every whit of legislative history

    addressed to the point in issue, I think its conclusion is plainly wrong.

    98 The Court seeks to bolster its reasoning by reliance upon 18 U.S.C. § 3504(a)

    (1), which was a part of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970. That section

     provides in pertinent part as follows:

    99 '(a) In any . . . proceeding . . . before any . . . grand jury . . .

    100 '(1) upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it

  • 8/17/2019 Gelbard v. United States, 408 U.S. 41 (1972)

    26/37

    is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by the

    exploitation of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny

    the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act.'

    101 Assuming, arguendo, that this section does apply to petitioners in No. 71—110,

    the record in the District Court and the opinion of the Court of Appeals clearly

    show that only Gelbard made what might be called a 'claim' within thelanguage of the section, and that the Government in its response did 'affirm or 

    deny' the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act; in fact, the Government

    denied the occurrence of the unlawful act. This should be sufficient for 

    disposition of the case as to these petitioners.

    102 The Court, without giving much guidance to those who would seek to follow