Gao Asbestos Trust Report
[…] 34The Judicial Conference serves as the principal policy making body concerned with the

administration of the U.S. Courts. The Judicial Conference also supervises the Director of the Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts in the performance of his or her duties as theadministrative officer of the courts of the United States.

35See 28 U.S.C. § 2075 (empowering the Supreme Court of the United States “to

prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and thepractice and procedure in cases under [the Federal bankruptcy code],” but that “such rulesshall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right”).

Page 32 GAO-11-819 Asbestos Trusts

Page 37: Gao Asbestos Trust Report

8/3/2019 Gao Asbestos Trust Report