GAO-21-147, PREGNANT WOMEN IN DOJ CUSTODY: U.S. …
[…] By comparison, BOP provides most medical and dental care inside its facilities, usually with BOP-employed medical staff.33 BOP is responsible for providing care in a manner consistent with standards of care for the non-prison community.34 Specifically, it provides a range of medical care,

31See 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2), which requires BOP to “provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States,” and 18 U.S.C. § 4086, which states, “United States marshals shall provide for the safe-keeping of any person arrested, or held under authority of any enactment of Congress pending commitment to an institution.”

32According to USMS’s 2020 Prisoner Operations fact sheet, it expended $123 million for prisoner medical care in fiscal year 2019. According to USMS, BOP pays for and provides all medical care for USMS prisoners held in its facilities.