• Upload
[…] 7Remittance Status Verification Act of 2015, S. 79, 114th Cong. (2015). The Remittance Status Verification Act would amend the Electronic Fund Transfer Act, which provides a consumer protection framework for remittance transfers made by senders in the United States to recipients in a foreign country. The Electronic Fund Transfer Act defines a “remittance transfer provider” as “any person or financial institution that provides remittance transfers for a consumer in the normal course of its business, whether or not the consumer holds an account with such person or financial institution.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693o-1(g)(3). The Electronic Fund Transfer Act defines a “remittance transfer” as the “electronic transfer of funds requested by a sender located in any state to a designated recipient that is initiated by a remittance transfer provider, whether or not the sender holds an account with the remittance transfer provider,” but does not include small value transactions in the amount of $15 or less. 15 U.S.C. § 1693o-1(g)(2); 12 C.F.R. § 1005.30(e). 8We obtained stakeholder views on both (1) lowering or eliminating the reporting dollar threshold for collecting and retaining information on funds transfers and (2)