Embed Size (px)
[…] We assessed the reliability of the data

1Pub. L. No. 113-235, 128 Stat. 2130 (2014). 2To gain access to NCIC, an agency must have authorization under federal law and obtain an Originating Agency Identifier (ORI). Under 28 U.S.C. § 534(a)(4), the Attorney General is authorized to exchange the records in NCIC “with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government, including the United States Sentencing Commission, the States, including State sentencing commissions, Indian tribes, cities, and penal and other institutions.” In general, to be authorized under federal law for full access to NCIC, an agency must be a governmental agency that meets the definition of a criminal justice agency (CJA).