Embed Size (px)
[…] The forensic specialists on the NamUs staff include forensic odontologists, fingerprint analysts, DNA analysts, and an anthropologist. RSAs may also assist members of the public in formally filing reported cases with the responsible LEA. 14Under 28 U.S.C. § 534(a)(4), the Attorney General is authorized to exchange the records in NCIC “with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government, including the United States Sentencing Commission, the States, including State sentencing commissions, Indian tribes, cities, and penal and other institutions.” 1528 C.F.R. § 20.3. A CJA is defined as a court, a governmental agency, or any subunit of a governmental agency which performs the administration of criminal justice.