• Upload
[…] Among other things, these agreements establish policies and procedures for the state DOTs to follow in certain situations and scenarios. For example, the Missouri DOT has entered into a programmatic agreement with the FHWA division office to allow the state DOT to classify certain activities specified in the agreement as CEs without submitting each project to FHWA for approval of an environmental classification of CE.

11More specifically, 23 U.S.C. § 326(c)(3) states: “In a memorandum of understanding, the State shall consent to accept the jurisdiction of the Federal courts for the compliance, discharge, and enforcement of any responsibility of the Secretary [of Transportation] that the State assumes.”

Page 28: GAO-12-593, Highway Projects: Some Federal and State ...Projects to construct, improve, and repair roads and bridges are fundamental to meeting the nation’s mobility needs. However,

Page 24 GAO-12-593 Highway Projects