GAO-06-674 Personal Information: Key Federal Privacy Laws Do
[…] For example, GLBA’s safeguarding requirements oblige financial institutions to protect only customer information.

GLBA requires financial institutions to provide their customers with a notice at the start of the customer relationship and annually thereafter for the duration of that relationship. The notice must describe the company’s sharing practices and give customers, and in some cases consumers, the

GLBA Applies to Information Resellers That Are Financial Institutions or Receive Information from Financial Institutions

GLBA Privacy Provisions

2815 U.S.C. § 6802.

29See 15 U.S.C. § 6809(9). GLBA defines a consumer as “an individual who obtains, from a

financial institution, financial products or services which are to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” Thus, GLBA does not apply to a business customer, such as a sole proprietor. 16 C.F.R. § 313.3(e). A “customer” means a consumer who has a “customer relationship”—that is, a continuing relationship with the financial institution.

Page 24 GAO-06-674 Information Resellers