• Upload
[…] losses, or any other expense whatsoever. . . Trade-ins or discounts allowed and taken at the time of sale shall not be included within the purview of this subsection. . .

4. Section 212.07(2), Florida Statutes, set forth the

method and manner by which a dealer is to charge and collect

sales tax. Section 212.07(3), Florida Statutes, sets forth

penalties for a dealer who fails to collect sales tax. Neither

of these provisions affects the matters at issue in this

proceeding.

5. Section 212.09, Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant

part:

212.09 Trade-ins deducted; exception.-- (1) Where used articles, accepted and intended for resale, are taken in trade, or a series of trades, as a credit or part payment on the sale of new articles, the tax levied by this chapter shall be paid on the sales price of the new article, less the credit for the used article taken in trade. (2) Where used articles, accepted and intended for resale, are taken in trade, or a series of trades, as a credit or part payment on the sale of used articles, the tax levied by this chapter shall be paid on the sales price of the used article less the credit for the used article taken in trade....[2/]

6. GameStop is a Minnesota corporation that is authorized

to do business in the State of Florida, and a registered dealer

for purposes of collecting and remitting sales and use tax to

the Department.

6