Embed Size (px)
[…] divorce on the grounds of adultery under R.C. 3105.01(C); it granted both parties a
divorce on the grounds of living separate and apart without cohabitation for more than
one year under R.C. 3105.01(J) and incompatibility under R.C. 3105.01(K). Plaintiff
contends the trial court erred in granting a divorce premised on R.C. 3105.01(J) because
neither party alleged it as grounds for divorce or amended their pleadings to conform to
any evidence relating to it. Plaintiff also contends the trial court erred in granting a divorce
based on R.C. 3105.01(K) because defendant did not present any evidence in support,
and plaintiff was not asked if the parties were incompatible.
{¶73} R.C. 3105.01(J) provides that a common pleas court may grant a divorce
"[o]n the application of either party, when husband and wife have, without interruption for
one year, lived separate and apart without cohabitation." At the time the parties filed their
pleadings, the parties had not lived separately for one year because defendant did not
No. 06AP-140
30
leave the marital residence until February 1, 2004. The parties thus could not allege such
basis for divorce.