The applicants, in accepting this permit, agree; to remove from the beach any portion of the revetment/seawall that is deposited on the beach as a result on construction or revetment/seawall failure; 4) The Niguel Shores Community Association shall submit a waiver of liability; 5) The County of Orange shall submit a waiver of liability and 6) The applicant shall submit written determination from the State Lands Commission (SLC). The permit was never issued.

    B. COASTAL HAZARDS AND GEOLOGY

  • 5-11-053 (OC Parks)

    12

    Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part:

    Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply.

    Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part: New development shall do all of the following: (a) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard. (b) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly