Embed Size (px)
[…] both fair and necessary to ensure that funds collected from ratepayers are used to achieve
maximum cost-effective savings.46
The Commission declines to reconsider its decision to set specific individual EDC
consumption reduction requirements that was supported by multiple parties, including
other EDCs.47 We do not believe this position is contrary to the language of the statute.
The relevant part of Section 2806.1(c)(3) simply requires the Commission to “adopt
additional required incremental reductions in consumption” if the benefits of the program
exceed the costs. In addition, Section 2806.1(b)(1)(ii), 66 Pa. C.S. §2806.1(b)(1)(ii),
requires each EDC to file a plan with the Commission that “shall set forth the manner in
which the company will meet the required reductions in consumption under subsections
(c) and (d).” Neither of these provisions in Act 129 clearly dictates a uniform
consumption reduction target as PECO asserts.
We further find it significant that the legislature imposed a limitation on costs
based on the individual EDCs’ 2006 annual revenue, which is EDC specific.