of express earnings claims for multi-level marketing scheme, it was reasonable for consumers to have

assumed the promised rewards were achieved by the typical Five Star participant); Chrysler Corp. v.

FTC, 561 F.2d 357, 363 (D.C. Cir. 1977); In re Ford Motor Co., 87 F.T.C. 756, 778, aff’d in part and

remanded in part, 87 F.T.C. 792 (1976); In re J. B. Williams Co., 68 F.T.C. 481, 539 (1965), aff’d as

modified, 381 F.2d 884 (6th Cir. 1967); FTC v. Feil, 285 F.2d 879, 885-87 & n.19 (9th Cir. 1960); cf.

Guides Concerning the Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising, 16 CFR 255.2 (“An

advertisement containing an endorsement relating the experience of one or more consumers on a central

or key attribute of the product or service also will likely be interpreted as representing that the endorser’s

experience is representative of what consumers will generally achieve with the advertised product or

service . . . .”); In re Cliffdale Assocs., 103 F.T.C. 110, 171-73 (1984); Porter & Dietsch, Inc. v. FTC, 605

F.2d 294, 302-03 (7th Cir. 1979).

An efficacy claim conveys to consumers that the result or benefit will be meaningful and576

not de minimis. See P. Lorillard Co. v.