powers as the central guarantee of a just government. James Madison put it this

way: "No political truth is certainly of greater intrinsic value or is stamped with

the authority of more enlightened patrons of liberty." The Federalist No. 47, p.

324 (J. Cooke ed. 1961). In this litigation, we must decide whether theauthority that Congress has granted the chief judge of the United States Tax

Court to appoint special trial judges transgresses our structure of separated

 powers. We answer that inquiry in the negative.

2 * By the Tax Reform Act of 1969, § 951, 83 Stat. 730, 26 U.S.C. § 7441,

Congress "established, under article I of the Constitution of the United States, a

court of record to be known as the United States Tax Court." It also empowered

the Tax Court to appoint commissioners to assist its judges. § 958, 83 Stat. 734.By the Tax Reform Act of 1984, § 464(a), 98 Stat. 824, the title

"commissioner" was changed to "special trial judge." By § 463(a) of that Act,