necessary and indispensable party to the proceeding?62

This is a fact-specific determination that must be made on a case-by-case basis. The Uniform

Parentage Act (“UPA”) does not require all natural, alleged, and presumed parents to be named as

parties in every proceeding.63 As the Court of Appeal recently noted in Bianka M., the only mandatory

party in a parentage action is the child if 12 years or older.64

Thus, whether joinder of the non-custodial parent is mandatory or permissive is a case-specific

inquiry that requires application of the factors listed in Section 389 of the Code of Civil Procedure

and Rule 5.24 of the Rules of Court. Under Section 389(a), the non-custodial parent is a necessary

party to the parentage proceeding if he is “so situated that the disposition of the action in [his]

absence may [] as a practical matter impair or impede [his] ability to protect that interest....” If the

non-custodial parent meets this criterion, you must then determine whether the parent is also

indispensable.65 To determine whether a parent is indispensable, the court must consider the factors