Freedom of Contract and Fundamental Fairness for Individual Parti
[…] For discussion of the role that freedom of contract plays inCode articles, including Article 2, see generally Kamp, supra note 10; John E. Murray, Jr., TheRevision of Article 2: Romancing the Prism, 35 WM. & MARY L. REV. 1447 (1994); SCHWARTZ,

supra note 49; Robert E. Scott, The Rise and Fall ofArticle 2, 62 LA. L. REV. 1009 (2002).123 FRIEDMAN, supra note 1, at 21.124 See, e.g., U.C.C. § 1-302(b), which provides in part: "The obligations of good faith, diligence,

reasonableness, and care prescribed by [the Uniform Commercial Code] may not be disclaimed byagreement."