Freedom of Contract and Fundamental Fairness for Individual Parti
[…] articles, see Harold Dubroff, The Implied Covenant of Good Faith in Contract Interpretation andGap-Filling: Reviling a Revered Relic, 80 ST. JoHN's L. REv. 559, 560 n.4 (2006).16 U.C.C. § 2-302 provides:

(1) If a court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to havebeen unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce thecontract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionableclause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid anyunconscionable result.(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereofmay be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded the opportunity to presentevidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making thedetermination.

The drafters of the Code limited the scope of the doctrine of unconscionability to transactions in thesales of goods. However, Section 208 of the Restatement (Second) of Contracts (1981) expandedthe scope of the doctrine to include contracts of all subject matters.