• Upload
[…] provisions also assure a party that it will be able to promptly terminate its financial

contracts and exercise its rights of liquidation, netting and setoff and rights in respect

of collateral if its counterparty files for bankruptcy relief.

Page 44: Fraudulent Transfer Claims After Merit Management v. FTI ...media.straffordpub.com/products/fraudulent-transfer-claims-after-me… · Tips for Optimal Quality Sound Quality If you

44

Protections for Close-out Netting Rights

Specifically, the Code Protects:

Termination,

Liquidation &

Acceleration

11 U.S.C. § 555

“The exercise of a contractual right of a stockbroker, financial institution, financial

participant, or securities clearing agency to cause the liquidation, termination, or

acceleration of a securities contract . . . because of [the insolvency or financial condition of

the debtor] shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision

of this title . . . .”

Netting

11 U.S.C. § 362(b)(6)

“The filing of a petition . . . does not operate as a stay—of the exercise by a commodity

broker, forward contract merchant, stockbroker, financial institution, financial participant, or