• Upload
[…] Blackhair

6 See E.I. DuPont DeNemours & Co. v. Cudd, 176 F.2d 855 860 (10th Cir. 1949). 7 See Dkt. 502-3, Exhibit BB. 8 Uintah County Exhibit 10, Dkt. 429-2, pp. 45-47.

Case 2:75-cv-00408-BSJ Document 535 Filed 03/31/14 Page 10 of 48

Page 11: Frances C. Bassett, Pro Hac Vice Admission Todd K ... · 1900 Plaza Drive Louisville, Colorado 80027-2314 Telephone: (303) 673-9600 ... interspersed liberally with ad hominems. Beyond

X

would be “subject to the criminal jurisdiction of the State and Uintah County.” This is a

misstatement of controlling federal law. Indian Country is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1151

(a) to include all land “within the limits of any Indian reservation . . . notwithstanding the

issuance of any patent, and including rights-of-way running through the reservation.”

Because the SITLA lands are within the Uncompahgre Reservation, the assault on Mr.

Cesspooch is clearly subject to exclusive federal and tribal criminal jurisdiction, even if,

piling speculation upon speculation, the assault hypothetically could have occurred on