FPC v. Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line Corp., 365 U.S. 1 (1961)
[…] TheCommission agreed with respondents that the 'idea of ameliorating a smokecondition found unpleasant and annoying * * * is an attractive one' butconcluded that 'more weighty considerations compel the denial of the grant.' 21F.P.C. 138, 142. Respondents sought a rehearing before the Commission and,upon denial of that petition, 21 F.P.C. 399, appealed to the Court of Appeals.The Court of Appeals reinstated the conclusion of the hearing examiner that thepolicy considerations advanced by the FPC were outside the scope of a § 7proceeding. The court relied principally on § 1(b) of the Natural Gas Act, 15U.S.C. § 717(b), 15 U.S.C.A. § 717(b), which provides:

5 'The provisions of this chapter shall apply to the transportation of natural gas ininterstate commerce, to the sale in interstate commerce of natural gas for resalefor ultimate public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or anyother use, and to natural-gas companies engaged in such transportation or sale,but shall not apply to any other transportation or sale of natural gas or to thelocal distribution of natural gas or to the facilities used for such distribution orto the production or gathering of natural gas.'

6 The court also expressed sympathy with respondents' contention that theCommission had given inadequate weight to the air pollution factor; but theholding below does not appear to be based on that ground. 271 F.2d 942.