Forfeiture and the Land Installment Contract: Sebastian v
[…] Without the benefits of a forfeitureprovision, a seller will be less willing to enter into such a con-tract. Moreover, since the land installment contract has tradi-tionally been the major financing device available to the high-

71 585 S.W.2d at 383.7'2 Lewis & Reeves, supra note 6, at 252.

73 See Powell, Reforming the Vendor's Remedies for Breach of InstallmentLand Sales Contracts, 47 S. CAL. L. REv. 191 (1974).

7' Lawson interview, supra note 12.76 Id.76 KRS § 426.005(l) (1981) provides: "In an action to enforce a mortgage or lien,

judgment may be rendered for the sale of the property and for recovery of the debtagainst the defendant personally." (emphasis added).

77 See Powell, supra note 73, at 191.

Page 13: Forfeiture and the Land Installment Contract: Sebastian v

KENTUCKY LAW JOURNAL