• Upload
[…] Statute Competency Evaluation

Title 12 and Title 47 statutes should be amended to allow parties to hire a private expert or request that a second evaluator be appointed at that party’s cost, in the event that the party is not satisfied with the report of the court-appointed evaluator.

UNLV, 2014

Statute Competency Evaluation

Title 12 and Title 47 should be amended to require the Department of Heath and Social Services or its designee to assume responsibility for designating qualified and neutral evaluators.

UNLV, 2014

Statute Competency Evaluation

AS 12.47.070 references a “defendant’s fitness to proceed” or “reasons to believe a mental disease or defect of the defendant will otherwise become an issue in the case”.

Remove the aforementioned references and refer instead to “a defendant’s competence to proceed under AS 12.47.100”.

UNLV, 2014

Statute Competency Evaluation