• Upload
[…] WICHE, 2016

CJC Annual Report, 2018

Process Competency evaluation

No prioritization of evaluations or pre-screening process.

Employ a brief competency screening assessment for defendants admitted for evaluation of incompetency to proceed. If the screen identifies the evaluee as likely competent, then the incompetency to proceed evaluation is assigned and conducted by a forensic evaluator as soon as possible. The evaluee can then be returned to the jail of origin once the evaluation is completed and prior to the hearing as AS 12.47.100 (b) reads, “For the purpose of the examination, the court may order the defendant committed for a reasonable period to a suitable hospital or other facility designated by the court.”

WICHE, 2016

Process Competency restoration

Status hearing motions not routinely filed by API for defendants admitted to API for restoration to competency who are uncooperative or who refuse medications deemed necessary to restore them to competency to proceed.