• Upload
[…] 3. Backlog in the Competency Process This chapter provides an overview of the competency process, summarizes the current backlog and wait times and describes the types of cases, location of originating courts as well as basic demographics of those involved in the competency process. The following chapters provide additional detail about the wait times and characteristics of each stage in the process.

Overview of the Competency Process

Alaska Statute provides guidance on the timeframe for some stages in the competency process. AS 12.47.100(b) states “If, before imposition of sentence, the prosecuting attorney or the attorney for the defendant has reasonable cause to believe that the defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect that cause the defendant to be unable to understand the proceedings or to assist in the person’s own defense, the attorney may file a motion for a judicial determination of competency of the defendant. AS 12.47.110 (a) and (b) provide clearly specified time frames for restoration commitments and limits the number of days an individual can be committed for restoration to 360 days.

Timeframes for completion of evaluations and scheduling of court dates for evaluation hearings are not specified in statute. The Anchorage Competency Court has established their own timeframes, identifying that evaluations for misdemeanants must be completed within three weeks of order and evaluations for felony offenders must be completed within five weeks of order. The Anchorage Competency Court prioritizes competency evaluation hearings and after receipt of an evaluation report, will schedule a hearing on the next available date, usually within a week.

Figure 8 identifies the steps in the forensic psychiatric process which begins when a competency evaluation is ordered. At numerous points in the process, the defendant may be determined competent and return to the normal court process, receive treatment to restore him or her to competency, be determined non-restorable, and/or have charges dismissed. At any point in the process, the defendant may experience delays.

Alaska Statute provides guidance on the timeframe for some stages in the competency process. AS 12.47.100(b) states “If, before imposition of sentence, the prosecuting attorney or the attorney for the defendant has reasonable cause to believe that the defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect that cause the defendant to be unable to understand the proceedings or to assist in the person’s own defense, the attorney may file a motion for a judicial determination of competency of the defendant. AS 12.47.110 (a) and (b) provide clearly specified time frames for restoration commitments and limits the number of days an individual can be committed for restoration to 360 days.