• Upload
[…] WICHE, 2016

UNLV, 2014

Process Competency Evaluation

Statutes permit the court to appoint forensic examiners but does not expressly compel the Department of Health and Social Services to conduct the court-order evaluation.

Discussion between DHSS and the State Judicial system regarding which branch of government is responsible for providing forensic evaluators and paying for their services.

WICHE, 2016

Process Competency Evaluation

AS 12.47.100 permits the court to commit the defendant, “for a reasonable period to a suitable hospital or other facility designated by the court.” And AS 12.47.070 (a)(c) reads, “the court may order the defendant to be committed to a secure facility for the purpose of the examination.

Neither statue compels DHSS to consider only API as the facility to which defendants may be admitted.