• Upload
[…] UNLV, 2014

Statute Competency Evaluation

Title 12 and Title 47 should be amended to require the Department of Heath and Social Services or its designee to assume responsibility for designating qualified and neutral evaluators.

UNLV, 2014

Statute Competency Evaluation

AS 12.47.070 references a “defendant’s fitness to proceed” or “reasons to believe a mental disease or defect of the defendant will otherwise become an issue in the case”.

Remove the aforementioned references and refer instead to “a defendant’s competence to proceed under AS 12.47.100”.

UNLV, 2014

Statute Competency Evaluation

AS 12.47.100 “the court shall have the defendant examined by at least one qualified psychiatrist or psychologist, who shall report to the court concerning the competency of the defendant”

Define the terms “qualified psychiatrist”, “qualified psychologist”, and “qualified forensic psychologist” in the Definitions section in AS 12.47.130.

Include in the definition of “qualified forensic evaluator” in this section verbiage that expressly permits post-doctoral trainees and interns to conduct evaluations under the supervision of a qualified forensic evaluator.

WICHE, 2016; UNLV, 2014

Statute Competency Evaluation

AS 12.47.100 “…the attorney may file a motion for a judicial determination of the competency of the defendant. Upon that motion, or upon its own motion the court shall have the defendant examined…”