Foreign Bank Operations in New York Overview of Basic State Laws and Regulations Rosanne Notaro Deputy Counsel July 2008
[…] or more pursuant to specific written authorization with

respect to each loan).

Application – Approval by Superintendent of Banks.

(Federal Reserve approval also required).

Page 5: Foreign Bank Operations in New York

5

Branches & Agencies

Except for deposit-taking powers, virtually identical banking

powers.

Generally, same powers as permitted NYS – chartered

commercial banks.

Also, generally same powers as federally-licensed foreign

bank branches and national banks.

Page 6: Foreign Bank Operations in New York

6

International Banking Act (“IBA”) – 12 U.S.C. § 3105(h) –

State Branch/Agency Powers

“A State branch or State agency may not engage in any type

of activity that is not permissible for a Federal branch….”

unless

o the Federal Reserve Board has determined that such activity

is consistent with safe and sound banking practice; or

o in the case of an insured branch, the FDIC has determined

that the activity would pose no significant risk to the

deposit insurance fund.

Branches & Agencies