Embed Size (px)
[…] by failing to adequately assess the Final Rule’s impact on small businesses and by improperly
going through the motions of a small-business-review panel process under the Small Business
Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act (SBREFA) without any meaningful thought or analysis
towards a foregone conclusion. Under the SBREFA, an agency must, at the time of issuance of a
Case 1:18-cv-00295-LY Document 1 Filed 04/09/18 Page 36 of 38
37
notice of proposed rulemaking, publish an initial regulatory flexibility analysis which “shall
describe the impact of the proposed rule on small entities.” 5 U.S.C. § 603(a). That initial
analysis must also describe “any significant alternatives to the proposed rule which accomplish
the stated objectives” of the applicable statute while minimizing significant economic impact on
small entities. Id. § 603(c). And the final analysis published with the final rule must explain how
the agency has minimized the impact of the rule on small entities and why it has rejected
alternatives. Id. § 604(a)(6).