Embed Size (px)
[…] constituents, as well as more than 1.4 million comments overall, the Bureau rushed the proposed
rule to completion less than one year after the close of the 2016 comment period. The Final Rule
was published in the Federal Register on November 17, 2017. See 82 Fed. Reg. 54,472 (Nov.
17, 2017).
D. The Final Rule
56. The principal element of the Final Rule is the imposition of an ability-to-pay
requirement applicable to consumer loans, including payday and vehicle-title loans, with a
contractual duration of forty-five days or less. See 12 C.F.R. § 1041.4 (“It is an unfair and
abusive practice for a lender to make covered short-term loans … without reasonably
determining that the consumers will have the ability to repay the loans according to their
terms.”). Pursuant to this requirement, a lender may not extend a covered short-term loan unless
Case 1:18-cv-00295-LY Document 1 Filed 04/09/18 Page 17 of 38
18
it makes a “reasonable determination” that the consumer can make payments for major financial