duongtram
[…] enforcement. And, its legislative history is consistent with the conclusion that no
parts of ECPA should have extraterritorial effect. See H.R. Rep. No-95-647 at 32-
33 (1986) (stating that the criminal prohibitions of ECPA are intended to apply to
actions “within the territorial United States”). ECPA should not be read to give
U.S. law enforcement a unilateral right to seek data stored abroad without regard to
18 See Zheng v. Yahoo! Inc., 2009 WL 4430297, at *2-3 (N.D. Cal. September 18, 2010) (finding no extraterritorial application).
19 18 U.S.C. § 2711(4), defining “governmental entity” to mean “a department or agency of the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof.”
Case 14-2985, Document 70, 12/15/2014, 1393341, Page29 of 33
22
privacy and legal protections afforded to that data in the nations where it is
stored—particularly in the face of precedent like BNS, which uniformly examines
the impact of foreign law and comity before ordering production.