Embed Size (px)
[…] [T]he quid pro quo is satisfied if you find that the government hasestablished beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant agreedto accept things of value in exchange for performing official actson an as-needed basis, so that whatever [sic] the opportunitypresented itself, he would take specific action on the payor’sbehalf.

J.A. 5151. 8The Supreme Court determined in Skilling that 18 U.S.C. § 1346,

which prohibits "a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangibleright of honest services," criminalizes only those wire fraud schemesinvolving bribery and kickbacks, and not a defendant’s failure to discloseself-dealing conflicts of interest. Skilling, 130 S. Ct. at 2933.

10 UNITED STATES v. JEFFERSON

II.