Kaplan Aff., ¶ 12. Siesta Sol,

[ ]after the February 23, 2005 , agreement, shipped theapparel for the summer program in part performance of the2005 agreement and expended substantial sums to fulfillits total obligations for the rest of the programs in

Case 1:05-cv-00401-S-DLM Document 18 Filed 02/14/07 Page 12 of 34 PageID #: 99

13

2005. Kaplan Aff., ¶ 14, 18, and Exhibit 6.

Plaintiff’s Mem. at 7.

The law applicable to partial performance in the context of

contracts for the sale of goods is set forth in R.I. Gen. Laws §

6A-2-201(3)(c), which provides:

(3) A contract which does not satisfy the requirementsof subsection (1) but which is valid in other respectsis enforceable,

....

(c) With respect to goods for which payment has beenmade and accepted or which have been received andaccepted (§ 6A-2-606).

R.I. Gen. Laws § 6A-2-201.

The meaning of the above provision is further explained by

Comment 2 of the Official Comment.