Porter’s

May 12, 2005, e-mail to the Eltschlagers:

Siesta Sol is the supplier for the programs you arecurrently sending stores. The program in development isone geared to all stores which Siesta Sol will be acompliment to, just as you are now. I hope there is noconfusion on this. Please contact me at your earliestconvenience.

Kaplan Aff., Ex. 5. Siesta Sol contends that by this e-mail

“Brooks confirmed that Siesta Sol was to be the supplier of the

programs not currently being shipped but to be shipped ....”

Plaintiff’s Mem. at 5.

To be sufficient under § 6A-2-201(1), a writing must be

“signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his

or her authorized agent or broker,” R.I. Gen. Laws § 6A-2-201(1).

Case 1:05-cv-00401-S-DLM Document 18 Filed 02/14/07 Page 8 of 34 PageID #: 95

There is also no evidence in the record that the first writing5

was actually sent to Siesta Sol as opposed to being produced by Brooksin discovery.

9