contract the writing needn’t expressly state that it is sent in

confirmation of the prior transaction, but it must state that a

binding or completed transaction has in fact been made.”).

Further highlighting the insufficiency of the writings is

the fact that there is no mention in either document of any

specific merchandise, quantity, or price. See Doral Hosiery

Corp. v. Sav-A-Stop, Inc., 377 F.Supp. at 389 (“The requirement

that the writing state a quantity is mandatory, and a writing

which fails to do so does not satisfy the Statute of Frauds.”).

Section § 6A-2-201(1) specifically provides that “the contract is

not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods

shown in such writing.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 6A-2-201(1). Because

both writings are devoid of any reference to quantity, compliance

with this limitation on enforcement would be impossible.

In short, I find that the writings are insufficient by wide

margins to remove the case from the Statute of Frauds under