FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEBRASKA ALICE JOHNSON, et al., CODY
[…] Id.

The Court finds that the plaintiffs have pled sufficient facts to support

the existence of an unconstitutional District policy, the execution of which

resulted in the violation of the plaintiffs' Free Exercise rights. After reviewing

Nebraska law and the local usage of the District as outlined in the Cody-

Kilgore Unified School District Policy, the Court finds that the plaintiffs have

alleged sufficient facts to reasonably infer that the District lawfully delegated

final policymaking authority over head lice checks to Superintendent Lambert.

Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 79-526, which governs Class III districts such as the

defendant District, "[t]he board shall make rules and regulations as it deems

necessary for the government and health of pupils."4 Under this law, the school

4 Both parties direct the Court to Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 79-248 & 251 as the statutory sections

at issue in deciding who holds final policymaking authority over head lice checks. However,