Embed Size (px)
[…] (Paper 66, at n.17). Yet, Defendant has elsewhere conceded that Plaintiff attempted to negotiate new milestones but Defendant rejected Plaintiff’s proposals. (Paper 66 and n. 18, Paper 62, Exhibit 30).

Case 8:08-cv-01599-DKC Document 71 Filed 09/14/10 Page 31 of 37

32

Plaintiff’s prior lenience with respect to the facility

requirements did not make its subsequent decision to enforce

them an act of bad faith. In sum, Defendant has produced no

evidence that Plaintiff failed to act in good faith.

c. Section 15-212.1

Section 15-212.1 requires a manufacturor or distributor to

pay a dealer’s claims “for any incentive or reimbursement

program sponsored by the manufacturer, . . ., or distributor,

under the terms of which the dealer is eligible for

compensation.” Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 15-212.1(a) (2010).

Defendant has asserted two violations of Section 15-212.1:

Plaintiff’s failure to pay facility-related incentive payments

and Plaintiff’s failure to reimburse all of Defendant’s warranty

claims.