Joint

37

108. The Debtors incur taxes in the ordinary course of business, primarily

comprising federal excise taxes on premiums paid to them under reinsured life insurance

policies. Under section 4371(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C § 4371, the IRS

imposes certain excise taxes on each policy of insurance, indemnity bond, annuity contract, or

policy of reinsurance issued by any foreign insurer or reinsurer. The excise tax for life insurance

policies is 1% of premiums paid. See 26 U.S.C. § 4371 (“There is hereby imposed, on each

policy of insurance, indemnity bond, annuity contract, or policy of reinsurance issued by any

foreign insurer or reinsurer, a tax at the following rates . . . 1 cent on each dollar, or fractional

part thereof, of the premium paid on the policy of life, sickness, or accident insurance, or annuity

contract.). One of the Debtors, SALIC, is a foreign reinsurance company that reinsures life

insurance policies. The IRS therefore imposes and collects a 1% tax on life insurance policies

reinsured by SALIC.

109. Under the law and IRS regulations, payment of the tax (and associated