phungnga
[…] Section 328(a) provides, in
relevant part, that a debtor in possession, “with the court’s approval, may employ or authorize
the employment of a professional person under section 327 . . . on any reasonable terms and
conditions of employment, including on a retainer, on an hourly basis, on a fixed or percentage
fee basis, or on a contingent fee basis.” 11 U.S.C. § 328(a). Section 327(a) of the Bankruptcy
Code, in turn, authorizes a debtor in possession to employ professionals that “do not hold or
represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons.” 11 U.S.C.
§ 327(a). Section 1107(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “a person is not disqualified for
employment under section 327 of [the Bankruptcy Code] by a debtor in possession solely
because of such person’s employment by or representation of the debtor before the
commencement of the case.” 11 U.S.C. § 1107(b).
33. Section 328 of the Bankruptcy Code permits the compensation of professionals,
including financial advisors, on more flexible terms that reflect the nature of their services and
market conditions. As the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit recognized in Donaldson