Embed Size (px)
[…] closing the Acoma-Canoncito-Laguna Hospital or reducing the facility’s current services.” Id.,
at 1.
Case 1:21-cv-00253-BAH Document 7 Filed 01/29/21 Page 6 of 21
7
STATUTORY BACKGROUND
A. Indian Health Service
IHS is an agency of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services whose principal
mission is to provide health care to American Indians and Alaska Natives.2 The IHS’s authority
to provide health care services to the American Indian and Alaska Native people derives primarily
from two statutes. The Snyder Act of 1921, 25 U.S.C. § 13, provides a broad, general statutory
mandate to “expend such moneys as Congress may from time to time appropriate, for the benefit,
care, and assistance of the Indians,” for, among other things, the “relief of distress and conservation
of health.” 25 U.S.C. § 13.2. The Indian Health Care Improvement Act (“IHCIA”) of 1976, as
amended, 25 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq., established numerous programs specifically created by