• Upload
[…] Thus, we conclude that the State presented evidence of probative value from which the

trial court could have found Whaley guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of dealing in

cocaine as a class A felony. See, e.g., Johnson, 594 N.E.2d at 818 (holding that the

evidence was sufficient to sustain the defendant’s conviction for possession of cocaine

despite the defendant’s claim of tampering).

B. Resisting Law Enforcement as a Class C Felony.

The offense of resisting law enforcement as a class C felony is governed by Ind.

Code § 35-44-3-3, which provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally . . .

flees from a law enforcement officer after the officer has, by visible or audible means,

identified himself and ordered the person to stop” and “operates a vehicle in a manner

that causes serious bodily injury to another person” commits resisting law enforcement as

a class C felony. The charging information provided: