PARROTT 7.0.DOC 3/23/2006 12:28:44 PM

582 Drake Law Review [Vol. 54

finding that the words “the insured” create a several obligation.180 In doing so, the court may have overlooked a few important sources of mandatory authority. Some of this mandatory authority suggests the language of Iowa’s standard policy may allow fire insurance companies to contract for a joint obligation among coinsureds.

For example, Iowa Code section 4.1 contains a list of forty rules of statutory construction.181 The seventeenth enumerated rule on that list requires that “[u]nless otherwise specifically provided by law the singular includes the plural, and the plural includes the singular.”182 Applying this rule to the statutory standard fire insurance policy, the words “the insured” could include the words “an insured.” If this is the case, the standard policy allows joint obligations among insureds in a contract of insurance.