Embed Size (px)
[…] ///
Case 3:10-cv-00940-GPC-WVG Document 375-1 Filed 02/12/15 Page 29 of 41
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES ISO DJT MSJ -20- Case No. 10-cv-0940 GPC (WVG)
4852-4207-8497.14
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
4. Low’s Elder Abuse Claim Fails
There is no evidence supporting Low’s claim that Mr. Trump engaged in financial
elder abuse. Financial abuse of an elder occurs when a defendant takes (or assists in
taking) the real or personal property of an elder to a wrongful use or with intent to
defraud. Cal. Welfare & Inst. Code § 15610.30(a). The elder abuse statute defines the
taking of property as for a “wrongful use” if the person or entity “knew or should have
known that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder or dependent adult.” Cal.
Welfare & Inst. Code § 15610.30(b). Low generally alleges that Defendants manipulated
Low into purchasing TU seminars. TAC at ¶ 210. However, Low has no evidence that
Mr. Trump took or assisted in taking anything from Low or that Mr. Trump knew his
conduct would result in harm to an elder.