Embed Size (px)
[…] Trump, And There Is No Admissible Evidence Of Actual Damages Attributable To The “Core” Misrepresentations
a. There was no actionable “transaction” with Mr. Trump
The CLRA protects consumers against “unfair methods of competition and unfair
or deceptive acts or practices undertaken by any person in a transaction intended to
result or which results in the sale or lease of good or services to any consumer . . . .” Cal.
Civ. Code § 1770(a) (emphasis added). Pursuant to section 1761(e), the term
“transaction” is defined as “an agreement between a consumer and any other person,
whether or not the agreement is a contract enforceable by action, and includes the making
of, and the performance pursuant to that agreement.” Makaeff and Low cannot meet the
statutory requirements to prove their CLRA claim.
The evidentiary record is void of any agreement between Mr. Trump and Makaeff
and Low. Absent such an agreement, they have no CLRA claim. Cirulli v. Hyundai
Motor Co., 2009 U.S. Dist.