See Ill. Att'y Gen. PAC Req. Rev.Ltr. 41069, 41070, issued July 20, 2016, at 5.

Page 25: FOIA Guide for Law Enforcement 2017 (revised 6-17)foia.ilattorneygeneral.net/.../FOIA_Guide_for_Law_Enforcement.pdf · 2 Information detailing any charges relating to the arrest;

25

Requests for Review by the Public Access Counselor

Any person whose request to inspect or copy a public record has been denied mayfile a Request for Review with the PAC within 60 days after the public body's final denial of aFOIA request. 5 ILCS 140/9.5(a) (West 2016).

Section 9.5(c) of FOIA (5 ILCS 140/9.5(c) (West 2016)) provides:

Upon receipt of a request for review, the Public AccessCounselor shall determine whether further action is warranted. Ifthe Public Access Counselor determines that the alleged violationis unfounded, he or she shall so advise the requester and the publicbody and no further action shall be undertaken. In all other cases,the Public Access Counselor shall forward a copy of the requestfor review to the public body within 7 business days after receiptand shall specify the records or other documents that the publicbody shall furnish to facilitate the review. Within 7 business daysafter receipt of the request for review, the public body shallprovide copies of records requested and shall otherwise fullycooperate with the Public Access Counselor. (Emphasis added.)