Att'y Gen. PAC Req. Rev. Ltr. 40944,issued March 29, 2016, at 2 (finding grand jury transcripts and minutes exempt from disclosure).

School bus audio-visual recordings: Any "visual or audio recording, made of theinterior of a school bus while the school bus is being used in the transportation of students to and

Page 9: FOIA Guide for Law Enforcement 2017 (revised 6-17)foia.ilattorneygeneral.net/.../FOIA_Guide_for_Law_Enforcement.pdf · 2 Information detailing any charges relating to the arrest;

9

from school and school-sponsored activities" is subject to section 14-3(m) of the Criminal Codeof 2012 (720 ILCS 5/14-3(m) (West 2016)), which provides that such recordings "shall beconfidential records and may only be used by school officials * * * and law enforcementpersonnel" for specified purposes. See Ill. Att'y Gen. PAC Req. Rev. Ltr. 39947, issuedFebruary 5, 2016, at 2.