Article V of the JCA containssimilar confidentiality provisions related to delinquency proceedings. See 705 ILCS 405/5-905(West 2016). (Note that Public Act 99-298, effective August 6, 2015, extended the applicabilityof these confidentiality provisions to records relating to a minor who was "investigated" inaddition to those who were "arrested" or "taken into custody.") Further, section 1-7(E) of theJCA (705 ILCS 405/1-7(E) (West 2016) prohibits law enforcement officers from disclosing "theidentity of any minor in releasing information to the general public as to the arrest, investigationor disposition of any case involving a minor."

JCA generally does not apply to criminal conduct by adults: The fact that a minoris involved as a victim does not permit a record to be withheld in full under the JCA. See Ill.Att'y Gen. PAC Req. Rev.